My WebLink
[…] The only way Mashpee would have <br /> zoning power over such bodies of water would be upon delegation of such authority by <br /> the Commonwealth. Based upon the record in this matter, the Commonwealth does not <br /> appear to have made any such specific delegation of land use regulatory authority. <br /> Notably,however, the Commonwealth has specifically delegated to municipalities <br /> the ability to grant licenses for conducting aquaculture activities within its coastal waters. <br /> See, G.L. c. 130 §57. The provisions of G.L. c. 130, §57, clearly recognize that the <br /> waters in which an aquaculture license is granted remain within the ownership and <br /> control of the Commonwealth. The provisions of G.L. c. 130, §57 state, in relevant part, <br /> "...the selectmen of any town, may...grant to any person a shellfish aquaculture <br /> license...Said license shall authorize said licensee...at all times of the year, in, upon, or <br /> from a specific portion of coastal waters of the commonwealth..." G.L. c. 130, §57 <br /> (emphasis added). Accordingly, the provisions of this statute only delegate the <br /> Commonwealth's power to grant licenses for the purpose of conducting aquaculture <br /> within its waters, not any other control or governance of such waters.