My WebLink
[…] >
10/18/2010 Annual Town Meeting
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
6/3/2025 3:51:23 PM
Creation date
2/23/2021 9:15:57 AM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Town Meeting Warrants
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
21
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
Show annotations
View images
View plain text
approve the new Section 6-24, but caution the Town that it must also comply with G.L. <br />c. 40, § 5B, and c. 44, § 53. <br />General Laws Chapter 44, Section 53, provides that "[a]ll moneys received by a <br />city, town or district officer or department, except as otherwise provided by special acts <br />and except fees provided for by statute, shall be paid by such officers or department upon <br />their receipt into the city, town or district treasury." Under G.L. c. 44, § 53 all moneys <br />received by the Town become a part of the Town's general fund, unless the Legislature <br />has expressly made other provisions that are applicable to such receipt.