Laserfiche WebLink
[…] As a condition of the special <br /> permit, the SPGA may require the applicant to provide a cash escrow account at <br /> the time of construction to cover the costs of removal from the site, as specified in <br /> Subsection (1) above, in the event said removal must be done by the town. . . . <br /> In approving the above-quoted text, we remind the town of the requirements of <br /> G.L. c. 44, § 53. General Laws Chapter 44, Section 53, provides that "[a]ll moneys received by a <br /> city, town or district officer or department, except as otherwise provided by special acts and <br /> except fees provided for by statute, shall be paid by such officers or department upon their receipt ` <br /> c <br /> General Laws Chapter 40A, Section 14,provides in pertinent part as follows: <br /> A board of appeals shall have the following powers:— <br /> (1) <br /> owers:(1)To hear and decide appeals in accordance with section eight. <br /> 2 General Laws Chapter 40A, Section 7,provides in